Coaches

Coaches:

Steve Hore – Level 4 Accredited Coach (Middle and Long Distance)

Training Times:

Tuesday & Thursday 6pm – 7.15pm at Dolomore Reserve
Sunday 9.30am – 10.30am  at Parkdale Beach
Strength & Conditioning Sessions at AFA Fitness Centre

 

Coaching Events:

Currently coaching all athletes for all running events from 100m to 5000m on track and cross country.
Coaching athletes from 10 – 20 years old.
Previously coached several National Champions and Australian representatives.

Contact:               0400 001 041 or steveh@afa.com.au

Pierre Petoud – Level 4 Accredited Coach (Multi – Events)

Training Times:

Tuesday & Thursday 7pm – 9pm at Dolomore Reserve
Sundays 10am – 12pm at Dolomore Reserve

Coaching Events:

Currently coaching athletes for sprints and middle distance (up to 800m).
Coaching athletes of all ages.
Coaches hurdles.
Coaches Athletes With Disability (AWD).

Contact:03 8555 9597 (home) or 0416 067 639 (mob) or ppetoud@optusnet.com.au

Sonia O’Sullivan – Level 2 Advanced Coach (Distance)

Training Times:        Tuesday 7pm – 8.30pm Dolomore Reserve

Coaching Events:

Coaching athletes for middle + long distance (800m upwards).
Coaching athletes from 16 years – Adult.

Contact:                  sonia@osullivan.net

Rob Chisholm – Accredited Pole Vault Coach

Training Times:

Tuesday & Thursday 4.30pm – 7pm Dolomore Reserve
Sunday 10am – 12pm Dolomore Reserve

Coaching Events:

Pole Vault
Former Australian and Victorian Champion and has been coaching Pole Vault for over 10 years.
Coaching athletes of all ages and from beginners to elite standard.
Currently coaching two top 10 nationally ranked athletes and an Australian Masters representative.

Contact:                0400 235 330 or chisholmpolevault@gmail.com

Rupert van Dongen – IAAF Level 3 High Performance Coach (Middle/Long Distance)

Training Times:

Monday 6.30pm – 8.00pm at Dolomore Reserve
Thursday 6.30pm – 8.00pm at Edithvale Reserve (summer)

Coaching Events:

Middle, Long Distance, Steeplechase and Racewalking all ages
Former Victorian State Development Squad Coach
Consultant coach to Dandenong Stingrays (TAC Cup).

Contact:                  coachrupert@gmail.com

Sean Williams: Level 4 Coach (Middle/Long Distance)

Training Times:

Tuesday & Thusday 9.30am & 5.30pm at Edithvale
Sunday 7.30am Long Run from Edithvale Reserve (monthly at Braeside Pk)

Coaching Events:

Coaches athletes of all levels, from juniors through to elite.

Contact

0412 206 821 or sean@sweatsydney.com.au

Please note that coaches may charge additional fees. Please discuss this with the coaches individually.